Bogamuyaya Weheragala Rock Archaeological Ruins in Mahaoya – මහඔය බෝගමුයාය වෙහෙරගල පුරාවිද්‍යා භූමිය

RATE THIS LOCATION :1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (1 votes, average: 5.00 out of 5)
Loading...
Towards the Bogamuyaya Weheragala Rock in Mahaoya

Towards the Bogamuyaya Weheragala Rock in Mahaoya

The Weheragala rock in Bogamuyaya consist of  ancient Buddhist ruins including a stupa, granite pillars and many other archaeological artifacts in Mahaoya. The ruins surrounding this hillock was declared as a protected archaeological site by the Government on the Gazette issued on 10th October 2014, and describes the location as follows ;

“Bogamuyaya Weheragala rock with hillock of ancient Chaitya at Bogamuyaya (Latitude 07º 57800′ N and longitude 081º 31384′ E) situated in the Grama Niladhari Division, Bogamuyaya in the Divisional Secretary’s Division, Mahaoya in Ampara District in Eastern Province. ”

Alternate names : Veheragala Rock , Veheragala Ruins

Also See

Map of Mahaoya Bogamuyaya Weheragala Rock Archaeological Ruins

.

The map above also shows other places of interest within a approximately 20 km radius of the current site. Click on any of the markers and the info box to take you to information of these sites.

Zoom out the map to see more surrounding locations using the mouse scroll wheel or map controls.


Travel Directions to Mahaoya Bogamuyaya Weheragala Rock Archaeological Ruins

Route from Mahaoya to Bogamuyaya Weheragala Rock Archaeological Ruins

Through : Mahaoya – Polonnaruwa Road
Distance :8 km
Travel time : 20 mins
Time to spent : 30-45 mins
Driving directions : see on google map

© www.amazinglanka.com
Comments
Posted in Heritage Tagged with: , , , ,