Silachetiya (Kujjatissa) Stupa at Anuradhapura – අනුරාධපුර සිලාචේතිය (කුජ්ජතිස්ස) පුරාවිද්‍යා නටබුන්

RATE THIS LOCATION :1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (1 votes, average: 5.00 out of 5)
Loading...
Silachetiya (Kujjatissa) Stupa

Silachetiya (Kujjatissa) Stupa

The stupa called Silachetiya (Sila Chetiya) is also known as Kujjatissa Stupa since this has been associated with a bikku by the same name who is said to have had miraculous powers.

According to the information board installed by the Department of Archaeology, it is believed that this stupa has been built during the period king Saddhatissa (137 – 119 BC). The Chronicles of Mahavamsa and the Manorathapurani identifies this stupa as Sila Chethiya. According to Manorathapurani, when the bikku Kujjatissa passed away, the body has levitated and moved to the location of Sila Chetiya and performed miracles. The existing structure has architectural features of late Anuradhapura period. The maps drown in the 19th century by Major Skinner also identifies this stupa as Sila Chetiya.

There was also a belief that this was the tomb of Elara which has lost its momentum now.

The restored stupa lies on an elevated square platform. Large granite slabs covers the platform from all four sides. Flights of steps lead to the top of the platform on all four sides. Each flight of steps carved out of granite is accompanied by a pair of elegant Guardstones and a pair of Balustrades with Makara designs.

Even though this stupa lies close to a busy road to Ruwanweli Seya where pilgrims frequently travel, not much attention is given by them.

Other names : Silacetiya, Cila Chetiya, Cilachetiya , Kujjathissa, Kujjhatissa, Kujjhathissa

Also See

Map of Silachetiya (Kujjatissa) Stupa at Anuradhapura

.

The map above also shows other places of interest within a approximately 20 km radius of the current site. Click on any of the markers and the info box to take you to information of these sites.

Zoom out the map to see more surrounding locations using the mouse scroll wheel or map controls.

Driving Directions to Silachetiya (Kujjatissa) Stupa at Anuradhapura

Anuradhapura can be reached through many routes from Colombo. The two main routes are through Puttlam (Puttalama) and though Kurunegala. Traveling from Puttalam you will pass scenic Wilpattu area. the From Kurunegala there are two main routes to Anuradhapura. The most common route is through Dambulla. The other route is though Galgamuwa. Out of all the routes, the commonly used is the Kurunegala – Dambulla route (Route 2).

Route 01 from Colombo to Anuradhapura

Route 02 from Colombo to Anuradhapura

Though : Negombo - Chillaw - Puthlam
distance from colombo :213 km
Travel time : 3 hours
Driving directions : see on google map
Through : Ambepussa - Kurunegala - Dambulla
distance from Colombo : 221 km
Travel time : 3.15 hours
Driving Directions : see on google maps

Route 03 from Colombo to Anuradhapura

Route from Kandy to Anuradhapura

Though : Ambepussa - Kurunegala - Padeniya - Thambuthegama
distance from colombo :213 km
Travel time : 3 hours
Driving directions : see on google map
Though : Katugastota - Matale - Dambulla
distance from Colombo :139 km
Travel time : 2 hours
Driving directions : see on google map

Route from Anuradhapura Railway Station to Silachetiya (Kujjatissa) Stupa at Anuradhapura

Distance : 2 kilometers
Travel time : 10 minutes
Driving directions : see on google map

© www.amazinglanka.com
Posted in Anuradhapura, Heritage