Athwelthota Kabaragoi Ella Falls – කබරගොයි ඇල්ල

RATE THIS LOCATION :1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars Be the first to rate
Loading...
Athwelthota Kabaragoi Ella Falls

Athwelthota Kabaragoi Ella Falls – photo by Dr. Ashan Geeganage

Height :23 meters
District :Kalutara

Athwelthota Kabaragoi Ella Falls is another small but a graceful waterfall lying in the Athwelthota area. Kabaragoya means water monitor thus the name of this waterfall can be interpreted as the fall of the water monitor. The reason for the name is unknown but it can be safely assume that that this areas might have had a dense population of water monitors in the past. The waterfall is best seen during the rainy season and is a popular bathing location.

This waterfall is situated about 1/2 km off the Ahas Bokkuwa bridge which is a arch bridge built in the early 1900’s.

Ahas bokkuwa Bridge near Athwelthota Kabaragoi Ella Falls

Ahas bokkuwa Bridge near Athwelthota Kabaragoi Ella Falls – photo by Dr. Ashan Geeganage

From Athwelthota travel towards Kalawana for approximately 4 km and you will come to the Ahas Bokkuwa or the sky bridge which is said to be built during the first world war. The upstream footpath right next to the bridge along this stream will take you to the bottom of the fall.

You can reach the top of the falls by continuing on the road and taking the Kamburuhena road (first by-road to the left) and traveling about 1.5 on this by road.

The waterfall is sometimes referred to as “Ahasbokku Ella” by the villagers due to the proximity of the above bridge. The location marked on Google Maps ( as at Aug 2017) is wrong.

Alternate names : Kabaragoidola Ella, Ahasbokku Ella, Ahasbokkuwa Ella

Also See

Map of Athwelthota Kabaragoi Ella Falls


Please click on the button below to load the Dynamic Google Map
.

The map above also shows other places of interest within a approximately 20 km radius of the current site. Click on any of the markers and the info box to take you to information of these sites.

Zoom out the map to see more surrounding locations using the mouse scroll wheel or map controls.

Travel Directions to Athwelthota Kabaragoi Ella Falls

Route 1 from Colombo to Kabaragoi Ella

Route 2 from Colombo to Kabaragoi Ella

Through : Panadua – Kalutara – Matugama – Baduraliya – Athweltota
Distance : 90 km
Travel time : 2.5 hours
Driving directions : see on google map
Through : Southern Expressway – Matugama – Baduraliya – Athweltota
Distance : 90 km
Travel time : 2.15 hours
Driving directions : see on google map

© www.amazinglanka.com
Posted in Waterfalls