Kabella Lena Cave Temple at Wariyapola – වාරියපොල කැබැල්ල ලෙන රජ මහා විහාරය

RATE THIS LOCATION :1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (5 votes, average: 4.40 out of 5)
Loading...
Kabella lena Cave Temple - Kebella lena - Kaballa lena - Kebella lena

View from the top of the rock

Kabella Lena Cave Temple lies on the Kurunegala – Putlum road closer to Wariyapola town. if you travel from Kurunegala, you will find the sign board pointing to the turn off about 300 meters before Variyapola Junction. Turn right from here and just after passing the 3rd km post you will come across this temple.

This temple has been built during King Vattagamini Abaya (104 BC, 89-77 BC) popularly known as King Walagamba. The Len Viharaya (cave temple) is situated at the middle of the rocky mountain. After climbing the rock, the first thing you see is a beautiful natural pool but sadly not properly maintained. Then is the main Image House which is supposed to house one of the largest reclining Buddha statues in the country. But unfortunately This was locked and the priest was not there.

Passing the Image House and the Bo Tree, a unique set of sculptures can be seen at a higher elevation of the rock. Using a natural cave, 8 figures has been sculptured depicting the King Devanampiyathissa meeting the Great Mahinda Thero in 250 BC. These larger than life sculptures seems to be of recent origin.

Move towards the edge of the cliff, the view is stunning. The whole plane is covered with coconut trees and and the far end a breathtaking mountain range.

Walk a little further and you come to the main attraction of the temple. It is the Suniyam Devale which attract most of the people to this site. The deity Suniyam (‘Suniym Deiyo’) is considered a powerful deity capable of placing curses on other people. ‘Kapurala’, the the keeper of the Devale will carry out soothsaying on certain days.

Other names : Kebella Lena – Keballa Lena – Kebelle Lena – Keballa Lena

Also See

Map of  Kabella lena Cave Temple

.

The map above also shows other places of interest within a approximately 20 km radius of the current site. Click on any of the markers and the info box to take you to information of these sites.

Zoom out the map to see more surrounding locations using the mouse scroll wheel or map controls.


Travel Directions to Kabella Lena Cave Temple

Route 1 from Colombo to Kabella Lena

Route from Colombo to Kabella Lena

Though : Ambepussa – Kurunegala
Distance :125 km
Travel time : 3 hours
Driving directions : see on google map
Though : Chilaw (Halawatha)
Distance :145 km
Travel time : 3 hours
Driving directions : see on google map

© www.amazinglanka.com

Comments
Posted in Heritage Tagged with: , ,