Kaluwa Wetuna Ella Falls – කලුවා වැටුන ඇල්ල

RATE THIS LOCATION :1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars Be the first to rate
Loading...
Height :30 meters
District :Kandy

Kaluwa Wetuna Ella is a 30 meter waterfall lies hidden deep inside the jungle in Hasalaka on the jungle track to its big brother, 101 meter Ratna Falls.

From Hasaka go to “Ratna Ella wasama” village. From this village there is a pathway along a small stream. after about 3km you will come across a bunt which is built across the Hasalaka Oya. There is a another footpath (just before the bunt on the right hand side) from here to the Kaluwa Wetuna Ella and Ratna Ella.

Other names : Kaluwa Watuna Ella, Kaluwa Wetuna Ella, Kaluwawatuna Ella, Kaluwawetuna Ella

Also See

Map of Hasalaka Kaluwa Wetuna Ella Falls


Please click on the button below to load the Dynamic Google Map
.

The map above also shows other places of interest within a approximately 20 km radius of the current site. Click on any of the markers and the info box to take you to information of these sites.

Zoom out the map to see more surrounding locations using the mouse scroll wheel or map controls.


Travel Directions to Hasalaka Kaluwa Wetuna Ella Falls

Route from Kandy to Hasalaka

Route from Mahiyangana to Hasalaka

Through : Mahiyangana Road (A26)
Distance : 69
Travel time : 1.45 hours
Driving directions : see on google map
Through : Kandy Road (A26)
Distance : 6 km
Travel time : 10 minutes
Driving directions : see on google map

© www.amazinglanka.com
Posted in Waterfalls Tagged with: , , ,